Absenteeism Statistics

You are at:

  • Print (New window)

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​The data on absenteeism can be obtained via the following information sources:

Quarterly Labour Cost Survey

It is a quarterly nationwide survey carried out on 28,500 establishments with more than 500 workers.

With the information contained in this Adecco Absenteeism Report, a report in which FREMAP has collaborated since 2012, along with other entities, such as AMAT, Garrigues, IESE, and the University Carlos III de Madrid, and which defines and calculates the absenteeism rate with the following ratio:

Absenteeism rate
=

Total non-worked hours for occasional causes(Days lost)

divided by

Total possible working hours(Effective negotiated days)

x 100
  • Non-worked hours (for occasional causes): Hours not worked due to holidays and bank holidays and hours for Temporary Labour Force Adjustment Plans (ERTE) are excludeds .
  • Effective negotiated hours: Sum total of negotiated hours and overtine hours, excluding non-worked hours not worked due to holidays and bank holidays and hours for ERTE's .

Evolution of absenteeism rate

2010 - First quarter 2022

Adecco Report on Absenteeism data

Source: ETCL ​. 

Source: 8th Adecco Report on absenteeism. Chapter 3 statistical framework. This link will open in a pop-up window

Source: 8th Adecco Report on Absenteeism. Chapter 3. Statistical framework. This link will open in a pop-up window

Source: XI Adecco Report on healthy workplace and absenteeism management. Chapter 4 This link will open in a pop-up window

The total absenteeism rate (temporary disability and for other reasons) was as follows:

  • 2008-2011: The absenteeism rate stabilised around 4.7%.
  • 2012-2013: The absenteeism rate reduced from 4.3% to 4.1%.
  • 2014-2016: The absenteeism rate was 4.4%, 4.7% and 4.88%, respectively.
  • 2017: It increased to 5% after the sharp decline since 2008
  • 2018: The absenteeism rate was 5.26%
  • 2019: The absenteeism rate was 5.59%
  • 2020: The absenteeism rate was 7.06%. This rise is due to an increase in unworked hours due to temporary disability. The hours of technical and economic ratios are not taken into account in the calculation of the index
  • 2021: The absenteeism rate was 6.6 ​%
  • 2022: The absenteeism rate was 6.5%

The evolution of the absenteeism rate due to temporary disability was as follows:

  • 2007 to 2013: The absenteeism rate due to temporary disability dropped from 3.85% in 2007 to 2.70% in 2013.
  • 2014-2015: The absenteeism rate increased from 2.96% to 3.25%
  • 2016-2017: The absenteeism rate due to temporary incapacity rose from 3.44% to 3.58%
  • 2018: The absenteeism rate for TD was 3.81%
  • 2019: The absenteeism rate for TD was 4.12%
  • 2020: The absenteeism rate for temporary disability was 5.25%
  • 2021: The absenteeism rate for temporary disability was 4.99%
  • 2022: The absenteeism rate for temporary disability was 5.1%

Annual Evolution

. Adecco Quarterly Report on Absenteeism 2019 data: Good Health and Well-being

Source: QLCS (year 2021).

According to Cause

. Adecco Quarterly Report on Absenteeism 2019 data: Good Health and Well-being

Source: ETCL. 

By Sector

. Adecco Quarterly Report on Absenteeism 2019 data: Good Health and Well-being

Source: ETCL ​. 

By Autonomous Communities

The link offers the Work Absenteeism Rate for Autonomous Community, with regard to the National Index.

See Absenteeism rate by Autonomous Community

Social Security Statistics, Budgets and Studies

This is a monthly national statistical service published by the Ministry of Labour, Migrations and Social Security that offers statistical data for work-related and non-work related illness or injury for each autonomous community, based on the information provided by the INSS (National Social Security Institute), the ISM (Social Institute) of the Navy), MATEPSS (Mutual Societies for work-related accidents and occupational diseases of the Social Security Institute) and the SISTEMA data is obtained (adding the data of the INSS, ISM and MATEPSS)

DURATION AND NUMBER OF PROCESSES
EntityTemporary Disability for Non-work related illness or injury (except Self-Employed workers)Temporary disability for Occupational Accidents or Diseases COVID-19
Average duration of processes with reincorporation in the periodMonthly average incidents per every 1000 covered workers average no. of processes initiated in the periodAverage duration of processes with reincorporation in the periodMonthly average incidents per every 1000 covered workers average no. of processes initiated in the periodAverage duration of processes with reincorporation in the periodMonthly average incidents per every 1000 covered workers average no. of processes initiated in the period
System41.32
30.63
1,587,084
26.36
5.53
320,290
8.93
42.65
2,368,961
INSS43.71
30.96
587,033
11.62
68.97
160,719
ISM* 163.93
18.34
2,190
37.93
21.61
880
--
Mutual Societies39.95
30.52
1,057,861
42.44
2.86
158,691
8.93
42.65
2,368,961

Accumulated data for 2021

Table prepared using the data obtained from the "Social Security Statistics, Budgets and Studies of the Ministry of Work, Migrations and Social Security.

The average monthly number of processes: it includes data related to processes whose cause has been a work-related injury or disease corresponding to employees included in the General Regime and in the special regimes of maritime and coal-mining workers who are covered by this contingency.

Source:Social Security Statistics, Budgets and Studies in PDF This link will open in a pop-up window

The indicators of the entire Social Security SISTEMA data by Autonomous Community are as follows:

Non Work-related Injury and Non-occupational Disease

 

Work-related Injury and Occupational Disease

 

Temporary Disability for COVID-19

AMAT Statistics

Amat is a non-profit organisation regulated by Law 19/1977 and Organic Law 1/2002, of 22 March, regulating the Right of Association, and created in 1986 by the resolve of Mutual Societies (as a tool for business participation for collaboration in the management of the Social Security Institute). There are currently 19 Mutual Societies collaborating with the Social Security Institute in Spain.

AMAT has data from the whole Mutual Societies sector.

Non Work-related Injury and Non-occupational Disease

Common Contingency: Average rate and sickness absence rate by CNAE (two digits)


2021
CNAE (Classification of Economic Activities) Average rate​
Days of Absence Rate
01Agriculture, stockbreeding, hunting and related services 14.77 1,090.07
02Forestry and logging 26.801,573.67
03Fishing and Agriculture 16.52 1,351.81
05Anthracite, coke and lignite extraction 32.84 5,010.75
06Crude oil and natural gas extraction 14.74 959.21
07Metallic mineral extraction 19.97 866.95
08Other extractive industries 20.13 1,140.93
09Extractive industries support activities 15.37 1,014.69
10Food industry 38.33 1,562.40
11Drinks manufacture 26.551,138.95
12Tobacco industry 26.88986.06
13Textile industry 29.57 1,365.57
14Clothes manufacturing 21.28 1,289.41
15Leather and footwear industry 25.06 1,466.58
16Wood and cork industry, except furniture; Basket weaving and plaiting 26.00 1,159.03
17Paper industry 36.06 1,241.65
18Graphic arts and reproduction of recorded media 32.00 1,197.86
19Coking plants and oil refineries 20.33 807.24
20Chemical industry 32.781,113.60
21Manufacture of pharmaceuticals 44.941,184.95
22Manufacture of rubber and plastic products 38.48 1,346.68
23Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 24.93 1,166.99
24Metallurgy; manufacture of iron, steel, and ferro-alloy products 38.31 1,506.33
25Manufacture of metal products, except machinery and equipment 33.341,229.56
26Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 28.54 904.26
27Manufacture of electrical material and equipment 36.481,195.21
28Manufacture of machinery and equipment not included in other sections 31.62 1,097.29
29Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 42.95 1,673.84
30Manufacture of other transportation material 36.631,160.98
31Manufacture of furniture 26.361,026.24
32Other manufacturing industries 30.561,162.32
33Machinery and equipment repair and installation 29.43 1,075.22
35Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 17.74 804.48
36Water intake, treatment and distribution 25.54 1,321.20
37Sewage collection and treatment 31.171,289.64
38Waste collection, treatment and elimination; appraisal 45.382,278.92
39Decontamination and other waste management services 27.861,997.47
41Building construction 21.15 1,260.11
42Civil engineering 24.51 1,352.71
43Specialized construction activities 29.17 1,284.30
45Sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 24.201,077.01
46Wholesale trade and intermediaries, except motor vehicles and motorcycles 25.261,090.05
47Retail trade, except motor vehicles and motorcycles 34.541,402.73
49Overland and pipeline transport 22.401,312.87
50Transport by sea and navigable inland waterways 13.621,096.87
51Air transport 32.811,172.83
52Storage and activities linked to transport 45.40 1,476.95
53Postal and mail activities 49.99 1,798.49
55Accommodation services 22.831,798.49
56Meals and drinks services 29.021,397.00
58Edition 18.12694.60
59Cinematographic activities, videos and TV programmes, sound recording and music publishing 19.07623.00
60Radio and television scheduling and broadcasting activities 24.881,018
61Telecommunications 22.52 972.37
62Scheduling, consultancy and other IT-related activities 15.72 523.40
63Information Services 23.51 898.10
64Financial services, except insurance and pension funds 22.01 1,105.56
65Insurance, reinsurance and pension funds, except compulsory Social Security 26.05 1,057.76
66Financial services and insurance ancillary activities 25.881,048.47
68Real estate activities 17.07 834.09
69Legal and accountancy activities 14.44676.18
70Head office activities; business management consultancy activities 23.83807.27
71Architecture and engineering technical services; technical testing and analysis 17.90640.21
72Research and development 16.62545.69
73Advertising and market research 23.68854.49
74Other professional, scientific and technical activities 27.981,020.53
75Veterinary activities 23.24760.44
77Rental activities 25.121,084.46
78Employment-related activities 48.911,310.97
79Travel agencies, tour operators, booking services and related activities 14.72880.35
80Security and investigation activities 33.021,898.69
​81Building services and gardening activities 38.832,374.44
82Office administrative activities and other ancillary company activities 51.05 1,983.33
84Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security 32.201,882.09
85Education 24.43934.24
86Healthcare activities 35.781,439.23
87Assistance in residential establishments 45.602,331.71
88Social service activities without accommodation 46.562,046.48
90Creative and artistic activities and shows 19.31865.03
91Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 26.091,043.75
92Games of chance and betting activities 22.431,376.99
93Sports, recreational and entertainment activities 22.04853.20
94Association activities 22.281,019.02
95Repair of computers, personal effects and articles for domestic use 29.531,042.22
96Other personal services 28.671,375.27
97Home activities as employers of domestic personnel 15.331,050.13
99Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies 48.091,702.27
TOTAL24.61 1,280.32

Work-related Injury and Occupational Disease

Occupational Contingency: Average rate and sickness absence rate by CNAE (two digits)


2021
CNAE (Classification of Economic Activities) Rate of Processes Days of Absence Rate
01Agriculture, stockbreeding, hunting and related services 4.76192.28
02Forestry and logging 9.75 400.00
03Fishing and Agriculture 7.05430.44
05Anthracite, coke and lignite extraction 11.60 447.16
06Crude oil and natural gas extraction 0.780
07Metallic mineral extraction 3.25226.58
08Other extractive industries 7.14337.99
09Extractive industries support activities 1.0973.66
10Food industry 6.55247.18
11Drinks manufacture 3.86157.81
12Tobacco industry 2.44123.28
13Textile industry 4.52175.39
14Clothes manufacturing 2.22104.58
15Leather and footwear industry 2.48110.29
16Wood and cork industry, except furniture; Basket weaving and plaiting 7.98316.79
17Paper industry 4.56201.16
18Graphic arts and reproduction of recorded media 3.44133.87
19Coking plants and oil refineries 0.5440.80
20Chemical industry 3.41126.57
21Manufacture of pharmaceuticals 2.1973.52
22Manufacture of rubber and plastic products 5.14197.08
23Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 6.79302.74
24Metallurgy; manufacture of iron, steel, and ferro-alloy products 7.13293.41
25Manufacture of metal products, except machinery and equipment 8.59293.41
26Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 2.0272.52
27Manufacture of electrical material and equipment 3.51138.56
28Manufacture of machinery and equipment not included in other sections 5.23177.38
29Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 3.67164.43
30Manufacture of other transportation material 3.93154.35
31Manufacture of furniture 6.02206.61
32Other manufacturing industries 3.04118.19
33Machinery and equipment repair and installation 7.25258.42
35Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 1.5265.22
36Water intake, treatment and distribution 3.2914.31
37Sewage collection and treatment 6.45234.46
38Waste collection, treatment and elimination; appraisal 7.66319.61
39Decontamination and other waste management services 7.68194.19
41Building construction 9.10385.56
42Civil engineering 8.58367.19
43Specialized construction activities 8.69348.74
45Sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 4.73174.22
46Wholesale trade and intermediaries, except motor vehicles and motorcycles 3.58133.45
47Retail trade, except motor vehicles and motorcycles 2.88110.23
49Overland and pipeline transport 4.98241.84
50Transport by sea and navigable inland waterways 3.71225.93
51Air transport 3.63101.45
52Storage and activities linked to transport 4.55180.17
53Postal and mail activities 8.03312.08
55Accommodation services 3.55129.12
56Meals and drinks services 4.01141.76
58Edition 0.5931.04
59Cinematographic activities, videos and TV programmes, sound recording and music publishing 1.8664.31
60Radio and television scheduling and broadcasting activities 0.8441.19
61Telecommunications 1.5964.52
62Scheduling, consultancy and other IT-related activities 0.2410.03
63Information Services 0.9238.73
64Financial services, except insurance and pension funds 0.4725.12
65Insurance, reinsurance and pension funds, except compulsory Social Security 0.4320.26
66Financial services and insurance ancillary activities 0.5726.27
68Real estate activities 1.15 58.74
69Legal and accountancy activities 0.5127.29
70Head office activities; business management consultancy activities 0.6828.20
71Architecture and engineering technical services; technical testing and analysis 1.3655.47
72Research and development 0.6823.20
73Advertising and market research 0.9741.47
74Other professional, scientific and technical activities 1.9572.34
75Veterinary activities 2.2572.79
77Rental activities 3.67162.50
78Employment-related activities 9.76286.91
79Travel agencies, tour operators, booking services and related activities 0.3522.78
80Security and investigation activities 3.84198.01
81Building services and gardening activities 5.06218.63
82Office administrative activities and other ancillary company activities 2.76102.37
84Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security 2.75113.63
85Education 1.0140.57
86Healthcare activities 2.2895.36
87Assistance in residential establishments 5.35198.88
88Social service activities without accommodation 4.75179.71
90Creative and artistic activities and shows 2.70104.03
91Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 2.6093.36
92Games of chance and betting activities 1.6070.51
93Sports, recreational and entertainment activities 4.09194.80
94Association activities 1.4460.46
95Repair of computers, personal effects and articles for domestic use 4.00144.84
96Other personal services 2.35113.29
97Home activities as employers of domestic personnel 0.8553.20
99Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies 1.3739.04​
TOTAL3.45 152.19